From 1st July the Council of Mortgage Lenders is integrated into a new trade association, UK Finance. For the time being, all UKF mortgage information will continue to be published on this website, and UKF member-only mortgage information will only be available here.

UK Finance represents around 300 firms in the UK providing credit, banking, markets and payment-related services. The new organisation takes on most of the activities previously carried out by the Asset Based Finance Association, the British Bankers’ Association, the Council of Mortgage Lenders, Financial Fraud Action UK, Payments UK and the UK Cards Association. Please go to www.ukfinance.org.uk for wider content and updates from UK Finance.

Back to previous page

Question: 9.1. Does the lender need to be sent the indemnity insurance policy?

Lender Answer
Accord Buy to Let No, but you must retain a copy on your file.
Accord Mortgages Ltd No, but you must retain a copy on your file.
Adam & Company Yes, after completion.

Adam & Company International Yes, after completion.

Ahli United Bank (UK) plc Yes
Aldermore Bank PLC No, borrowers to retain. You must however include the Insurance Company and Policy number on the Certificate of Title.
Allied Irish Bank (GB), a trading name of AIB Group (UK) No. May be provided to the Borrower.
Atom Bank plc Yes. This should be placed with the title deeds and sent to us with the title documents package.
Aviva Equity Release UK Ltd Yes.
Bank of Ireland (UK) plc Yes, to be placed with the title deeds after completion.
Bank of Ireland as Bank of Ireland Mortgages Yes, to be placed with the title deeds after completion.
Bank of Scotland Beginning A No, please forward to the borrower.
Bank of Scotland Beginning O No, please forward to the borrower
Barclays Bank UK PLC Yes, after completion with the title deeds
Barnsley Building Soc, a trading name Yorkshire Building Soc No, but you must retain a copy on your file.
Birmingham Midshires No, please forward to the borrower.
Bluestone Mortgages No, but please keep a copy with your file.
Bradford & Bingley Plc No but we require you to record the policy number and company details in the appropriate section of the Certificate of Title.
Britannia, a trading name of The Co-operative Bank plc No, include Insurance Company and Policy Number on Certificate of Title. Borrower to retain policy document.
Buckinghamshire Building Society No
Capital Home Loans Yes, you must provide us with the certified copy with original mortgage deed, associated documents and papers. Please note we require indemnity policies to cover our successors in title, including purchasers from us in possession.

The original must be placed with the documents for the customer(s) own retention. You must ensure that the customer(s) are made aware of the importance of retaining these documents.
Chelsea Building Society (a trading name of Yorkshire BS) No, but you must retain a copy on your file.
Clydesdale Bank plc Yes, after completion.
Co-operative Bank plc Yes.
Coutts Yes, after completion.
Coutts Finance Co Yes, after completion.
Coventry Building Society No
Cynergy Bank Yes. draft copy to be sent to us prior to completion. The policy should be sent with the title deeds and documents following conveyancing.
Darlington Building Society No. Please include Insurance Company and Policy No on Certificate of Title. Borrower is to retain the policy document.
DB UK Bank Ltd Yes
Dudley Building Society Yes, after completion.
Earl Shilton Building Society Yes
Ecology Building Society Yes
Family Building Soc (a trading name of National Counties BS) Yes.
Fleet Mortgages We accept indemnity insurance where the circumstances of the transaction, and your attention is drawn to part 1 paragraph 5.16, suggest that it is required in order to protect us against our security being set aside. In any such case you are expected to contact us, as set out in 1.11a, with your advice and recommendations on or before submitting the Certificate of Title. We would also ask that you remind the borrower that it is their responsibility to ensure that they have fully complied with any and all UK tax legislation which may be relevant to the transaction.

In addition, where you identify any other issue that could be mitigated by the use of an insurance product, you should inform us of the issue and your recommendation as to the use of Indemnity Insurance. We will consider the case and inform you of our decision. We would only proceed if we were content that indemnity insurance was an acceptable solution (some issues, for example, might be such that they require referral back to the valuer).

Where we agree to accept indemnity insurance we do not require a copy of the indemnity insurance policy. However, a copy should be passed to the borrowers (who should be reminded of the importance of retaining this document) and a copy retained on your file. You should also confirm if any insurance has or will be put in place when submitting the Certificate of Title and confirm why the insurance is required, the details of the insurance company and the policy number. Please note that, in any event, we only accept policies from reputable and premium providers such as Countrywide Legal Indemnities, First Title, Aviva and GCS etc.

We also require any policy to cover any successors in title and any mortgagee (including any transferee or assignee, whether legal or equitable, of the mortgage and/or anyone entitled to exercise rights under the mortgage documents).

For the avoidance of doubt, we do not accept “no search” insurance or insurance covering the lack of any mining search. Furthermore, we do not accept self-issued policies.
Foundation Home Loans No. You should ensure that the policy is sufficient to allow you to certify that the title to the property is good and marketable.
Furness Building Society Yes, with title deeds.
GE Money Home Lending Ltd GE Money Home Lending has withdrawn from the UK mortgage market.
Godiva Mortgages Ltd No
Habito No
Halifax No, please forward to the borrower.
Halifax Loans Ltd No, please forward to the borrower.
Hampden & Co. plc Please retain with the title deeds.
Handelsbanken Yes, following completion.
Harpenden Building Society Yes, after completion
Hinckley and Rugby Building Society Yes, after completion, with the Title Documents.
Hodge Equity Release No.- However you must provide full details of indemnity insurance in the Certificate of Title. Where more than one policy is in existence you must also provide us with full details of the additional policies. Please pass a copy to the borrowers for safe keeping and retain a copy for your file
Hodge Life No.- However you must provide full details of indemnity insurance in the Certificate of Title. Where more than one policy is in existence you must also provide us with full details of the additional policies. Please pass a copy to the borrowers for safe keeping and retain a copy for your file
Holmesdale Building Society Yes, after completion.
HSBC UK Bank plc Yes, on completion
Intelligent Finance No, please forward to the borrower.
Investec Bank plc You should retain this in the file of original deal documents that you hold for the Bank.
ITL Mortgages No
JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. Yes, place with deeds.
Kensington Mortgage Company Ltd Yes. To be forwarded to: Deeds Administration, Kensington Mortgage Company Ltd, PO Box 4760, Maidenhead, SL60 1HU following completion.
Kent Reliance (a trading name of OneSavings Bank plc) No include Insurance Company and Policy No on Certificate of Title. Borrower to retain policy document
Keystone Property Finance No. You should ensure that the policy is sufficient to allow you to certify that the title to the property is good and marketable. We require the policy to cover any successors in title and any mortgagee (including any transferee or assignee, whether legal or equitable, of the mortgage and/or anyone entitled to exercise rights under the mortgage document(s).
However, Indemnity insurance may be required on a case by case basis for Possessory title cases, please contact 1.11a
Landbay No. In the event that we agree to indemnity cover you should ensure that the policy is sufficient to allow you to certify that the title to the property is good and marketable. The policy should be forwarded on to us after completion with the title deeds.
Landmark Mortgages Limited Yes, after completion with the Title Deeds.
Leeds Building Society No, but please retain a copy on your file.
Legal & General Home Finance Ltd Yes, after completion.
LendInvest We accept indemnity insurance where the circumstances of the transaction, and your attention is drawn to part 1 paragraph 5.16, suggest that it is required in order to protect us against our security being set aside. In any such case you are expected to contact us, as set out in 1.11a, with your advice and recommendations on or before submitting the Certificate of Title. We would also ask that you remind the borrower that it is their responsibility to ensure that they have fully complied with any and all UK tax legislation which may be relevant to the transaction.

In addition, where you identify any other issue that could be mitigated by the use of an insurance product, you should inform us of the issue and your recommendation as to the use of Indemnity Insurance. We will consider the case and inform you of our decision. We would only proceed if we were content that indemnity insurance was an acceptable solution (some issues, for example, might be such that they require referral back to the valuer).

Where we agree to accept indemnity insurance we do not require a copy of the indemnity insurance policy. However, a copy should be passed to the borrowers (who should be reminded of the importance of retaining this document) and a copy retained on your file. You should also confirm if any insurance has or will be put in place when submitting the Certificate of Title and confirm why the insurance is required, the details of the insurance company and the policy number. Please note that, in any event, we only accept policies from reputable and premium providers.

We also require any policy to cover any successors in title and any mortgagee (including any transferee or assignee, whether legal or equitable, of the mortgage and/or anyone entitled to exercise rights under the mortgage documents).

We do not accept self-issued policies.
Lloyds Bank plc pre fixed 20/40 The schedule should be sent to us after completion.
Lloyds Bank plc pre fixed 50/30/77 Yes, schedule only with the deeds.
Lloyds TSB Scotland plc The schedule only after completion.
M&S Bank Yes on completion
Magellan Homeloans where you identify an issue that you believe could be mitigated by the use of an insurance product, you should inform us of this and ensure it meets the requirements under 9.2

Where indemnity insurance is used we do not require a copy of the indemnity insurance policy. However, a copy should be passed to the borrowers (who should be reminded of the importance of retaining this document) and a copy retained on your file. You should also confirm the details of the insurance company and the policy number.
Manchester Building Society Yes, after completion with the Title deeds.
Market Harborough Building Society Yes
Masthaven Bank No, but please keep a copy with your file.
Metro Bank plc No - to be held on file with the title deeds and documents after completion.
Molo Finance Buy to Let Mortgages No, but you must retain the copy on your files.
Monmouthshire Building Society Yes - please send the orginal to:
Mortgage Servicing Department
Monmouthshire Building Society
Monmouthshire House
John Frost Square
Newport
NP20 1PX
Mortgage Agency Services Yes, with original mortgage deed, associated documents and papers
Mortgage Express No but we require you to record the policy number and company details in the appropriate section of the Certificate of Title.
Mortgage Express No 2  
National Counties Building Society Yes.
National Westminster Bank plc No.- However you must provide full details of indemnity insurance in the Certificate of Title. Where more than one policy is in existence you must also provide us with full details of the additional policies.
Nationwide Building Society No include Insurance Company and Policy No. on Certificate of Title
Borrower to retain policy document

Please note that we do not require an indemnity policy to be taken out when the purchaser has received a cash gift which forms part or all of their deposit.
Nedbank Private Wealth Ltd Any policy must be sent to us after completion.
New Street Mortgages Yes, a copy should be sent to New Street Mortgages, PO Box 4761, Maidenhead, SL60 1HW and the original forwarded to the borrower
NRAM Ltd Yes, after completion with the Title deeds.
Paragon Buy to Let Mortgages Yes, include with the deeds.
Paragon Residential Owner-Occupied Mortgages Yes, include with the deeds.
Paratus AMC Ltd No. You should ensure that the policy is sufficient to allow you to certify that the title to the property is good and marketable.
Parity Trust Yes
Pepper Money Yes, please send to Pepper Money, Servicing Department Harman House, 1 George Street, Uxbridge, Middlesex, UB8 1QQ
Pepper Money (PUK) Yes, please send to Pepper Money, Servicing Department Harman House, 1 George Street, Uxbridge, Middlesex, UB8 1QQ
Platform (a trading name of The Co-operative Bank p.l.c.) Yes, placed with the deeds.
Precise Mortgages (Charter Court Financial Services Ltd) No - You should however submit details of the policy with the Certificate of Title. You must ensure that the customer(s) are made aware of the importance of retaining this document.
Principality Building Society Yes or at the very least the Insurance Company name and Policy number is to be noted on the Certificate of Title.
Rooftop Mortgages Ltd Yes. Please place with the title deeds.
Saffron Building Society Yes - certified copy after completion
Sainsbury's Bank Yes. This should be sent to us after completion as detailed in 14.2.1 and 14.2.2.
Santander UK plc No. Please provide only the name of the insurer, the policy number and the type of policy.
Scottish Building Society Yes. This should be placed with the Title Deeds sent to the Society.
Scottish Widows Bank Yes, after completion.
Secure Trust Bank PLC No, borrowers to retain. You must however include the Insurance Company and Policy number on the Certificate of Title.
Skipton Building Society No, but please note we require you to report to the Completions Team if the policy will not cover our successors in title.
St James Place Bank No, please forward to the borrower.
State Bank of India UK Yes – please place with the Title Deeds.
Swansea Building Society Yes
Tesco Bank (a trading name of Tesco Personal Finance plc) Yes. This should be sent to us after completion as detailed at 14.2.1 and 14.2.2
The Mortgage Business No, please forward to the borrower.
The Mortgage Lender Limited We accept indemnity insurance where the circumstances of the transaction suggest that it is required in order to protect us against our security being set aside. In any such case you are expected to contact us, as set out in 1.11a, with your advice and recommendations on or before submitting the Certificate of Title. We would also ask that you remind the borrower that it is their responsibility to ensure that they have fully complied with any and all UK tax legislation which may be relevant to the transaction.

In addition, where you identify any other issue that could be mitigated by the use of an insurance product, you should inform us of the issue and your recommendation as to the use of Indemnity Insurance. We will consider the case and inform you of our decision. We would only proceed if we were content that indemnity insurance was an acceptable solution (some issues, for example, might be such that they require referral back to the valuer).

Where we agree to accept indemnity insurance we do not require a copy of the indemnity insurance policy. However, a copy should be passed to the borrowers (who should be reminded of the importance of retaining this document) and a copy retained on your file. You should also confirm if any insurance has or will be put in place when submitting the Certificate of Title and confirm why the insurance is required, the details of the insurance company and the policy number. Please note that, in any event, we only accept policies from reputable and premium providers.

We also require any policy to cover any successors in title and any mortgagee (including any transferee or assignee, whether legal or equitable, of the mortgage and/or anyone entitled to exercise rights under the mortgage documents).

We do not accept self-issued policies.

The Mortgage Works No, confirmation must be given that you are holding the actual policy on producing the Certificate of Title.
We do not require an indemnity policy to be taken out when the purchaser has received a cash gift which forms part or all of their deposit.
The Royal Bank of Scotland plc No. However, you must provide full details of indemnity insurance in the Certificate of Title. Where more than one policy is in existence you must also provide us with full details of the additional policies.
The Royal Bank of Scotland plc Direct Line Mortgages Yes, after completion.
The Royal Bank of Scotland plc Direct Line One Yes, after completion.
The Royal Bank of Scotland plc First Active If our letter of instruction to you is issued before 22 June 2009 – Yes - after completion.

If our letter of instruction to you is issued on or after 22 June 2009 – No. However you must provide full details of indemnity insurance in the Certificate of Title. Where more than one policy is in existence you must also provide us with full details of the additional policies.
The Royal Bank of Scotland plc Natwest one Account No, however, required after completion for cases instructed prior to 5/12/2011.
The Royal Bank of Scotland plc One Account No, however, required after completion for cases instructed prior to 5/12/2011.
The Royal Bank of Scotland plc Virgin One No, however, required after completion for cases instructed prior to 5/12/2011.
The Tipton & Coseley Building Society Yes.
Together Personal Finance Limited No - however, Solicitors to provide details of Insurer including address, policy number, and indemnity limit.
Topaz Finance Ltd No but please keep a copy of it on your file.
TSB Bank plc The schedule only after completion.
Ulster Bank Ltd Yes, after completion.
Vida Homeloans Yes to:
Mortgage Services,
Vida Homeloans,
Gateway House,
Gargrave Road,
Skipton,
North Yorkshire,
BD23 2HL
Virgin Money The documents we need post-completion are listed in our current Deeds Schedule.
Whistletree (a trading name of TSB Bank plc) Yes, after completion with the Title Deeds.
Yorkshire Bank Home Loans Ltd Yes, after completion.
Yorkshire Building Society No, but you must retain a copy on your file.
Zephyr Mortgages No but please keep a copy of it on your file.